A Comparative Look at County Poverty Levels
The ten Idaho State counties with the greatest number of people living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Ada, Canyon, Kootenai, Bannock, Twin Falls, Madison, Bonneville, Latah, Bonner, and Nez Perce. The ten counties with the highest percentage of the population living in poverty, from highest to lowest, are: Madison, Shoshone, Boundary, Jerome, Custer, Latah, Butte, Benewah, Gem, and Bear Lake.
County Number in Poverty Rank by Number Percent in Poverty Rank by Percent
Ada48,513110.85%37
Adams4944112.14%31
Bannock13,704416.39%12
Bear Lake9982916.85%10
Benewah1,5582617.28%8
Bingham5,0391111.18%36
Blaine2,7971812.53%29
Boise7873310.73%38
Bonner6,262914.56%18
Bonneville11,856710.48%39
Boundary2,2502219.28%3
Butte4584218.04%7
Camas1634315.55%16
Canyon28,722213.41%22
Caribou602388.76%41
Cassia3,3341514.26%21
Clark1214413.25%26
Clearwater9893012.78%28
Custer7603518.39%5
Elmore3,9591315.3%17
Franklin1,3942710.39%40
Fremont1,6132512.96%27
Gem2,9161716.97%9
Gooding2,4431916.27%13
Idaho2,2682114.34%19
Jefferson1,953236.85%43
Jerome4,4781219.02%4
Kootenai18,244311.74%33
Latah6,571818.08%6
Lemhi9383112.14%30
Lewis6143716.19%14
Lincoln6413612.11%32
Madison11,937630.86%1
Minidoka3,4281416.72%11
Nez Perce5,2151013.33%24
Oneida4954011.36%35
Owyhee1,8322416.09%15
Payette3,0621613.36%23
Power8713211.44%34
Shoshone2,3982019.39%2
Teton512394.49%44
Twin Falls11,975514.31%20
Valley764347.22%42
Washington1,3282813.33%25
This data from the US Census Bureau's American Communities Survey (ACS) report S1701 - Poverty Status in the Past 12 Months, 2015 - 2019 five year estimates. (data.census.gov)